Flagfin mojarra

Eucinostomus melanopterus

Family Gerreidae - mojarras

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body moderately deep, compressed; color silvery; black spot between 2nd and 3rd dorsal spines surrounded by a whitish area; snout pointed; lower jaw profile concave; strongly protrusible jaws that point downward when extended; edge of preopercle is smooth; tail deeply forked; anal fin spines not much longer than rays; dorsal fin spines with black tips with white area underneath; premaxillary groove (on top of snout anterior to eyes) not interrupted by a transverse row of scales (usually can only be determined under a magnifier).
Similar Species
Similar to the silver jenny and spotfin mojarra, pattern of black and white pigmentation on tips of dorsal spines distinguishes this species.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, prefers sand or mud bottoms
Maximum Size
30 cm (12 in), common to 15 cm (6 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. IX,10; A. III,7 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits