Little tunny

Euthynnus alletteratus

Family Scombridae - tunas

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, robust; snout pointed; color dark blue on back with wavy broken stripes on back starting at middle of 1st dorsal fin; silvery to white below, dark spots between pelvic and pectoral fins; series of small finlets behind dorsal and anal fin; tail lunate in shape; caudal peduncle narrow with prominent keel (ridge); 2 smaller keels at base of caudal fin; has 2 flaps separating pelvic fins (interpelvic process); body not scaled except for corselet (area behind head and around pectoral fins) and lateral line.
Similar Species
Atlantic bonito has whole, nearly horizontal stripes on upper body.
Habitat
Gulf
Maximum Size
122 cm (4 ft), common to 80 cm (31 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XIV-XVI+12+VIII (finlets); A. II,12+VII (fInlets) (explain)
Other Common Names
bonito, false albacore
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Because of the common name "bonito", this fish is often mistaken for the Atlantic bonito (Sarda sarda)
State size/bag limits