Lyre goby

Evorthodus lyricus

Family Gobiidae - gobies

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate; small head; color brown with irregular dark markings, very faint stripes, belly white; 2 dark spots at the base of the caudal peduncle; silvery color at edge of opercle and in front of pectoral fins; 2-3 dark bars under eye; eyes iridescent green, blue and orange; male description - pelvic fins dark, lined in white; 1st 5 spines in 1st dorsal fin elongate, filamentous, 6th spine about 1/2 length, 2 dark rows at the base; caudal fin dark with orangish color on upper and lower parts, no spots; pectoral fins and base of 2nd dorsal with rows of spots; anal fin light, lined with white; female description - pelvic fins light; spines in 1st dorsal fin about the same length; 1st and 2nd dorsal fins with several rows of dark spots; caudal fin with dark wiggly lines, no orange color; pectoral fin dark at base only, no spots; anal fin light, white at tip, no spots.
Similar Species
The 2 dark spots at the base of the caudal peduncle help distinguish this goby from others.
Habitat
Bays and freshwater
Maximum Size
15 cm (6 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VI,11; A. 12 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits