Bayou killifish

Fundulus pulvereus

Family Fundulidae - killifishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, rounded; color olive above, gold on sides, silvery below; females with dark spots scattered over body, sometimes with faint horizontal broken stripes; males with dark vertical stripes, sometimes with dark spot on rear of dorsal fin; mouth wide, oblique; caudal peduncle broad.
Similar Species
Spotting on body distinguishes the female; males with dark vertical bars thicker than on the longnose killifish and no pointed snout as in the diamond killifish.
Habitat
Bays, freshwater
Maximum Size
7.5 cm (3 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 9; A. 11 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits