Highfin goby

Gobionellus oceanicus

Family Gobiidae - gobies

Body elongate; small head; body scaled; color light, tan or orangish dorsally, silvery ventrally; dark spot on gill cover; dark spot outlined in white or lighter color on back anteriorly; dark spot at base of tail fin; pelvic fins united to form 1 fin; tail long and pointed (lanceolate); eyes almost on top of head.
Similar Species
Other gobies have shorter tail fins.
Bay and Gulf
Maximum Size
30 cm (12 in), common to 10 cm (4 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VI+14; A. 15 (explain)
Other Common Names
sharptail goby
Previous Scientific Names
G. hastatus, G. gracillimus
State size/bag limits