Naked goby

Gobiosoma bosc

Family Gobiidae - gobies

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate; small head; color light with more than 8 broad brown vertical bars, stripes solid with distinct borders; pelvic fins united to form 1 fin; body scaleless; fins dark; eyes almost on top of head.
Similar Species
Most other gobies are scaled; patterning unique in naked goby; similar to code goby, but code goby's bars are less distinct, interrupted, code goby has marks or dashed down mid-side.
Habitat
Bay, prefers marshes and oyster reefs
Maximum Size
6 cm (2 1/2 in), common to 4 cm (1 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VII+13; A. 11 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
G.bosci
Comments
State size/bag limits