Code goby

Gobiosoma robustum

Family Gobiidae - gobies

Body elongate; head small; color gray-brown, more than 8 vertical bars on sides, indistinct, kind of blotchy, dark spots or dashes down midline of sides; no scales on body; eyes almost on top of head; pelvic fins connected to form 1 fin.
Similar Species
Similar to the naked goby (no scales), but naked goby's bars are wider and more distinct and sides have no dashes down midline.
Bay, among seagrasses
Maximum Size
5 cm (2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VII+12; A. 10 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits