Spanish flag

Gonioplectrus hispanus

Family Serranidae - basses, sea

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body somewhat elongate, stout; color head, body, dorsal and tail fins with alternating yellow and pink (or red) horizontal stripes; anal fin with deep red blotch on anterior end; white blotch on side of belly; head profile slightly convex; mouth large, reaching to or nearly to posterior margin of eye, some canine-like teeth present; 3 spines on opercle, middle spine longest reaching to or past opercle margin; spinous part of dorsal fin longer than soft rayed part; 3 thick spines on anal fin.
Similar Species
The distinctive colors of this fish readily distinguishes this fish.
Habitat
Gulf, deep waters, rare
Maximum Size
30 cm (12 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. VIII,13; A. III,7 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Not common.
State size/bag limits