Fringed sole

Gymnachirus texae

Family Achiridae - soles

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body round, flattened laterally, both eyes on right side of body (right-eyed); no scales on body; skin loose; color pale with distinct black lines; pectoral fins fused to body; fins darker than body; upper and lower eyes aligned.
Similar Species
Lined sole and hogchokers are both scaled; lined soles are brown with no distinct lines and has pectoral fin on ocular side; hogchokers are brown with distinct lines and no pectoral fins.
Habitat
Gulf, usually not found in bays, prefer sandy or muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
14 cm (5 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 57-66; A. 41-48 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits