Smooth butterfly ray

Gymnura micrura

Family Gymnuridae - rays

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body dorsoventrally compressed; disk wider than long; snout protruding; color brownish above with a few dark spots; front edges of disk concave; tail whip-like, small, shorter that disk length, no spine at base; low dorsal and ventral folds on tail.
Similar Species
Other rays have discs that are equal in width and length or longer than wide; other rays have longer tails.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
137 cm (4 1/2 ft) disk width, common to 90 cm (35 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits