Scaled sardine

Harengula jaguana

Family Clupeidae - herring

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body moderately deep, compressed; color green-blue above, sides and belly silvery, faint spot behind opercle; dorsal and caudal fins yellowish with dusky tips; typical herring mouth (short, deep lower jaw hidden by wide rounded upper jaw); belly with serrated keel; no frontal notch in upper jaw; no enlarged scales on back in front of dorsal fin; shoulder under opercle with 2 small lobes.
Similar Species
Scaled sardine does not have an elongated, filamentous last dorsal ray and it has 2 lobes on shoulder under opercle.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
21 cm (8 1/2 in), common to 12 cm (4 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 17-20; A. 16-18 (explain)
Other Common Names
scaled herring
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits