Blue angelfish

Holacanthus bermudensis

Family Pomacanthidae - angelfishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body deep, oval, laterally flattened; color and shape differ between adults and juveniles: In adults body is brownish red, scales edged with yellow; dorsal and anal fins with long rays extending past end of caudal fin, edged in blue, tips are yellow, hind margins are concave; caudal fin with yellow edge; pelvic fins yellow; pectoral fins with blue base, yellow center and edges somewhat translucent; preopercle flap serrated with large spine at base; mouth small. In juveniles, mouth area and chest are yellow to origin of anal fin; dark bar edged in light blue from top of head to chin; upper body and posterior of body dark with light blue streaks; pelvic and caudal fins yellow; dorsal and anal fins dark, edged in blue; posterior ends of fins angulate but no elongated rays as on adults.
Similar Species
The queen angelfish, H. ciliaris, has a "crown" on its head, i.e. a dark blue spot surrounded by a lighter blue ring and also has a dark blotch in the axil of the pectoral fin. In species of Pomacanthus the hind margins of the dorsal and anal fins are convex.
Habitat
Gulf, common around reefs and platforms
Maximum Size
46 cm (18 in), common to 35 cm (14 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XIV,19-21; A.III,20-21 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Underwater photo courtesy of TPWD Artificial Reef Marine Species.
State size/bag limits