Squirrelfish

Holocentrus adscensionis

Family Holocentridae - squirrelfishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body moderately elongate, moderately compressed; color reddish with lighter horizontal stripes, yellowish tinge on upper body and dorsal spines, underside whitish; upper jaw and cheek whitish, (in life, may have whitish caudal peduncle and wide vertical white bar on posterior part of body); eye large, red; upper jaw reaches past middle of eye; strong spine at angle of preopercle; spine at upper edge of opercle; area between preopercle and opercle with serrated rows; spiny part of dorsal fin longer than soft part; anterior soft rays taller than spines; 3rd anal fin spine strong, long.
Similar Species
The large eyes, spiny head, and long spiny portion of dorsal fin (longer than soft part) distinguishes this family from other fish families; the longspine squirrelfishes have white spots on the tips of the membranes between the dorsal fin spines (not present in the squirrelfish) and its jaw is shorter, not reaching past midpoint of eye, than in the squirrelfish.
Habitat
Gulf, coral reefs
Maximum Size
61 cm (24 in), common to 25 cm (10 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XI,14-16; A. IV,9-11 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits