Crested blenny

Hypleurochilus geminatus

Family Blenniidae - blennies

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongated, laterally compressed, with long dorsal and anal fins; brown with light mottling, abdomen lighter than body; dark blotches on back and lower dorsal fin; has fleshy tabs (cirri) on forehead, long in males, short in females, usually 4-5 smaller cirri at base; canine teeth in posterior of 1 or both jaws.
Similar Species
Other blennies without cirri (barred blenny), with continuous gill opening from 1 side of head across ventral surface to other side (molly miller), or no canines in jaws (feather blenny).
Habitat
Shallow Gulf and bays, prefer hard substrates
Maximum Size
10 cm (4 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XI,15 to XIII,14; A. II,18 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits