False silverstripe halfbeak

Hyporhamphus meeki

Family Hemiramphidae - halfbeaks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body very elongate, round; lower jaw greatly elongated and needle-like, red at the tip; upper jaw short, with scales; color silvery green above, silvery white below; bony ridge (preorbital ridge) present behind nostril; preorbital length (from mouth to eye) is > 70% of eye diameter; origin of dorsal fin over origin of anal fin; caudal fin forked with lower lobe slightly longer than upper lobe, edges of caudal fin dusky; 3 narrow dark lines on back from head to dorsal fin; bases of dorsal and anal fins covered with scales; pectoral fin short, not reaching to nostril when folded forward.
Similar Species
Similar to the Atlantic silverstripe halfbeak (which does not occur here), but the preorbital length (from the mouth to the eye) is greater than 70% of the eye diameter (less than 70% in the Atlantic silverstripe halfbeak); other area halfbeaks have the dorsal fin origin in front of the anal fin origin.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
22 cm (8 1/2 in), common to 18 cm (7 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 12-17; A. 14-18 (explain)
Other Common Names
American halfbeak
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits