Yellowedge grouper

Hyporthodus flavolimbatus

Family Serranidae - groupers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body moderately deep, somewhat compressed; color reddish brown; spiny part of dorsal fin, pectoral and caudal fins with yellow margin (fading in large adults); caudal peduncle with dark saddle (blotch) on dorsal surface, may be obscure in older fish; white spots in horizontal rows in young; blue line from eye to angle of preopercle, eye is yellow in live fish; may be obscure in larger fish; preopercle with spines at angle; mouth large, lips thick; opercle with 3 flat spines, outer edge free; pelvic fin longer than pectoral fins; scales rough to the touch; caudal fin rounded in juveniles, truncate (nearly straight vertical edge) or slightly emarginate (concave) in adults.
Similar Species
Yellow margins of fins distinguish this grouper from others; yellowfin grouper has yellow on pectoral fin margin like the yellowedge grouper, but also has dark blotches on body.
Habitat
Gulf, deeper waters, rocky ledges, sea mounts
Maximum Size
115 cm (3 3/4 ft), common to 50 cm (19 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XI,13-15(usually 13-14); A. III,9 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Epinephelus flavolimbatus
Comments
State size/bag limits