Misty grouper

Hyporthodus mystacinus

Family Serranidae - groupers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body moderately deep, somewhat compressed; color 8 or 9 vertical dark brown bars on lighter brown background, last bar on caudal peduncle wider and darker than the rest; longitudinal dark streak on cheek above upper jaw; posterior nostril 4 times the size of the anterior nostril; mouth large, lips thick; opercle with 3 flat spines, outer flap free; pelvic fin longer than pectoral fin; scales rough to the touch;
Similar Species
Color pattern of the misty grouper distinguishes it from other groupers.
Habitat
Gulf, deep waters, rocky ledges
Maximum Size
160 cm (5 1/4 ft)
Fin Element Counts
D. XI,14-15; A. III,8-9 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Epinephelus mystacinus
Comments
State size/bag limits