Warsaw grouper

Hyporthodus nigritus

Family Serranidae - groupers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body deep and somewhat compressed; color dark reddish brown; no spots except in young; no dark blotch on caudal peduncle; juveniles with yellow caudal fin; nostrils nearly equal in size; mouth large, preopercle margin angular, but rounded and serrated at angle; lips thick; opercle with 3 flat spines, outer edge free; pelvic fin slightly longer than pectoral fin; dorsal spines 10, membrane between spines deeply notched; scales rough to the touch; caudal fin truncate (nearly vertical straight edge) or slightly rounded.
Similar Species
Warsaw grouper is the only grouper with 10 spines (others have 9 or 11); also 2nd dorsal spine longer than rest of spine (in others 2nd spine shorter or nearly equal to 3rd spine); differs from the snowy grouper by having a steeper mouth angle and maxilla (upper jaw) does not extend past the eye.
Habitat
Gulf, deeper waters, rocky ledges, sea mounts
Maximum Size
180 cm (6 ft)
Fin Element Counts
D. X,13-15(usually 14); A. III,9 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Epinephelus nigritus
Comments
State size/bag limits