Bigmouth buffalo

Ictiobus cyprinellus

Family Catostomidae - suckers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, deep; color brownish olive, lighter on sides, belly yellowish white; lips thick, mouth largely oblique and terminal, upper jaw same length as snout, upper lip is level with the eye; no barbels on corners of mouth; has a predorsal keel (low rounded ridge in front of dorsal fin origin); dorsal fin long, 1st 6-7 anterior rays elongate; pelvic fins inserted behind pectoral fins mid-body; anterior rays of anal fin elongate; eye near tip of snout; snout short, blunt; head gradually more slender than body; fins dusky.
Similar Species
Similar to the carp but doesn't have barbels on the corner of its mouth as the carp do. The bigmouth buffalo has an largely oblique terminal mouth; the smallmouth buffalo has a slightly oblique subterminal mouth.
Habitat
Freshwater, rivers, ponds, lakes, prefers waters with less current; occasionally wanders into low salinity waters
Maximum Size
123 cm (4 ft), common to 35.6 cm (14 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 24-32; A. 8-10 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits