Smooth puffer

Lagocephalus laevigatus

Family Tetraodontidae - puffers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, globular, lower skin loose; color greenish above, silvery on sides, white below; jaws form a beak with 2 teeth in upper jaw and 2 in lower jaw; no pelvic fins; small spiny projections (prickles) on belly; no prickles on head or back.
Similar Species
Differs from the least puffer by lacking small spiny projections (prickles) on its head and back; differs from porcupinefishes by having a beak with 4 teeth (2 upper and 2 lower), porcupinefish have only 1 upper and 1 lower teeth in beak, porcupinefishes also have large spines.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
100 cm (3 1/3 ft), common to 60 cm (23 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits