Lagodon rhomboides

Family Sparidae - porgies

Body moderately deep, compressed, color silver, olive, bluish with yellow horizontal lines on sides; dark spot on shoulder; 6 diffuse vertical bars on sides; mouth small; front teeth in both jaws incisor-like, directed outward, teeth deeply notched; posterior nostril oval; 1st dorsal spine small, projected forward; no scales between eye and mouth; preopercle not serrated.
Similar Species
Differs from the pigfish by having a shorter snout, larger eye and a shoulder spot (not present on the pigfish).
Gulf and bay, prefers rocky or hard sand bottom
Maximum Size
40 cm (15 1/2 in), common to 18 cm (7 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XII,11; A. III,11 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits