Banded drum

Larimus fasciatus

Family Sciaenidae - drums

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body short and thick, laterally compressed; color grayish with dark vertical bars on sides; fins with some yellow; mouth oblique, 2nd anal spine thick; mouth supraterminal, lower jaw extending slightly past upper jaw; caudal fin rounded; lateral line extends onto caudal fin.
Similar Species
Small black drum have vertical stripes but not the oblique mouth, also has barbels on chin.
Habitat
Shallow Gulf, sandy and muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
25 cm (10 in), common to 16 cm (6 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XI,24-26; A. II,5-6 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits