Spot

Leiostomus xanthurus

Family Sciaenidae - drums

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body anteriorly deep; compressed; color silvery gray, darker above; oblique streaks on upper sides; dark spot on upper end of gill plate; dorsal fin with deep notch; caudal fin truncate to emarginate; lateral line extends onto caudal fin.
Similar Species
Atlantic croakers have a golden color to them, body not as deep as spots, caudal fin is double emarginate; no shoulder spot.
Habitat
Bay and Gulf, sand or muddy bottom
Maximum Size
36 cm (14 in), common to 25 cm (10 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XI,31; A. II,12 (explain)
Other Common Names
spot croaker;
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits