Longnose gar

Lepisosteus osseus

Family Lepisosteidae - gars

Body elongate, cylindrical; color dusky above, white to yellow below; snout very elongate, long and narrow; nostrils at tip of snout; dorsal and anal fins set far back on body; pectoral and pelvic fins placed low on body; pelvic fins abdominal (well behind pectoral fins) in placement; body encased in armor of large, thick, diamond-shaped scales; sometimes with dark spots on posterior half of body and on fins; no spots on head or if present, small and rounded; 1 row of fang-like teeth on either side of upper jaw.
Similar Species
Has 1 row of fang-like teeth on either side of upper jaw (2 in alligator gar), no spots on head or if spots present, small and round (large and oblong in spotted gar), snout long and narrow.
Bay and freshwater, occasionally wanders into Gulf
Maximum Size
200 cm (6 1/2 ft), common to 150 cm (5 ft)
Fin Element Counts
D. 6-9; A. 8-10 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits