Blackedge cusk eel

Lepophidium brevibarbe

Family Ophidiidae - eels, cusk

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, shorter and more robust than other eels; color tan; snout slightly protruding, mouth subterminal, snout with small spine projecting forward at a downward angle; dorsal and anal fins long, narrow, continuous with caudal fin, all edged in black; pelvic fin placed below or forward of eye, consists of 2 filamentous rays.
Similar Species
This is the only plain (no spots or stripes) cusk eel off Texas with a spine on its snout.
Habitat
Gulf
Maximum Size
26 cm (10 in), common to 20 cm (8 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 128-136; A. 104-116 (explain)
Other Common Names
shortbeard cusk eel
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits