Atlantic tripletail

Lobotes surinamensis

Family Lobotidae - tripletails

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body deep, compressed; color gray to yellow brown to dark brown with various mottling, sometimes with 2-3 dark lines radiating from eye, young yellow to black; head small, concave behind eye in profile, looks like a hump above gill cover; dorsal and anal fins long, rounded, symmetrical; pectoral fin short, rounded; preopercle strongly serrated; mouth large, oblique.
Similar Species
The shape of the body (concave head) and symmetrical fins distinguish this species from other species.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
110 cm (3 1/2 ft), common to 50 cm (19 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XII,15; A. III,11 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Minimum size is 17 in.; bag limit is 3; Check for state record.