Rainwater killifish

Lucania parva

Family Fundulidae - killifishes

Body elongate, slightly compressed; Color silver, yellow to light green; scales outlined in dark pigment giving them a diamond-shaped appearance; anal fin light yellow; dorsal and anal fins edged in black; males with black spot at anterior base of dorsal fin; mouth wide, oblique; caudal peduncle broad, laterally compressed
Similar Species
Scales of this fish are outlined in dark pigment except on belly, no stripes or spotting.
Bays, freshwater
Maximum Size
5 cm (2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 10-12; A. 10-11 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits