Blackfin snapper

Lutjanus buccanella

Family Lutjanidae - snappers

Body moderately deep, compressed; color deep red on back, lighter red below; anal and caudal fins orange (yellow or greenish yellow in juveniles); black blotch at base of pectoral fin (absent in juveniles); eye orange or bronze; snout pointed; canine teeth in upper jaw larger than in lower jaw; tooth patch on roof of mouth; anal fin rounded.
Similar Species
Coloration similar to red and silk snappers, but black spot at base of pectoral fin and a rounded anal fin distinguish this snapper.
Maximum Size
62 cm (24 1/2 in), common to 50 cm (19 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. X,14; A. III,8 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits