Gray snapper

Lutjanus griseus

Family Lutjanidae - snappers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body moderately slender; compressed; color variable, usually dark reddish to copper above, lighter below; orange spots on scales on sides; juveniles with copper spots forming horizontal lines on side, white to bluish areas in between; juveniles with blue line under eye from snout to opercle edge; eyes red; snout pointed; canine teeth in upper jaw larger than those in lower jaw; tooth patch on roof of mouth; anal fin rounded.
Similar Species
Color, lack of markings and rounded anal fin distinguishes this snapper from other snappers.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
65 cm (25 1/2 in), common to 35 cm (14 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. X,14; A. III,7-8 (explain)
Other Common Names
mangrove snapper
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Underwater photo courtesy of TPWD Artificial Reef Marine Species.
State size/bag limits