Lane snapper

Lutjanus synagris

Family Lutjanidae - snappers

Body moderately deep, compressed; color pink to orange above, lighter below; prominent yellow to yellow-green horizontal stripes on sides; pectoral and pelvic fins and edge of dorsal fin with yellow; sometimes with diffused dark spot below soft dorsal; smaller fish with dusky vertical bars on sides; snout pointed; canine teeth in upper and lower jaws about the same size; anal fin rounded.
Similar Species
Yellow horizontal stripes and rounded anal fin distinguishes this snapper from other snappers.
Maximum Size
35 cm (14 in), common to 25 cm (10 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. X,12-13; A. III,8 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits
Minimum size is 8 in.; no bag limit; Check for state record.