Silk snapper

Lutjanus vivanus

Family Lutjanidae - snappers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body moderately deep, compressed; color on back and upper sides pink to red, darker on back, lighter on lower sides and belly, very fine yellow longitudinal lines on sides; eye bright yellow in live and fresh specimens; pectoral fin pale yellow; anal fin angulate, pointed; edges of tail fin usually dark; juveniles with dark spot in middle of back.
Similar Species
The yellow eye and angulate anal fin help distinguish this snapper from other snappers.
Habitat
Gulf
Maximum Size
84 cm (33 in) common to 40 cm (15 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. X,13-14; A.III,8 (explain)
Other Common Names
yellow eye snapper
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits