Rough silverside

Membras martinica

Family Atherinopsidae - silversides

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate; snout somewhat pointed; mouth oblique; color pale yellow to off-white, lateral silvery stripe; white swimbladder apparent through flesh; 2 dorsal fins, 1st dorsal fin with spines only; pectoral fins sit high on sides of body; pigment on back in parallel rows; scales rough to touch; caudal fin with dusky margin.
Similar Species
The inland silverside has scales on back outlined with dark pigment and its scales are smooth to the touch; anchovies have a snout that protrudes past the mouth.
Habitat
Shallow Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
12.5 cm (5 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. V+I, 10 (rarely 9 or 11); A. I,14-21 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits