White bass

Morone chrysops

Family Moronidae - basses, temperate

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body slightly elongate, moderately deep; color silver, dusky on the back; several faint, sometimes broken horizontal stripes on upper body and sides, 1 extends to tail; 2 dorsal fins separate at base; 1 tooth patch near midline towards back of tongue; usually 1 (sometimes 2) flat spine on opercle; 2nd anal spine about 2/3 the length of the 3rd spine; head profile slightly concave; lateral line extends onto caudal fin.
Similar Species
Striped bass are more slender, with darker lines, have 2 flat spines on opercle (1 or 2 in white bass), 2 tooth patches on tongue (1 in white bass), and 2nd anal spine is 1/2 length of 3rd spine (2/3 in white bass); hybrid striped bass have the deeper body like white bass but have 2 tooth patches, more distinct lines, many broken, several that reach the tail.
Habitat
Freshwater, occasionally enters lower salinity areas of bays
Maximum Size
45 cm (17 1/2 in), common to 32 cm (12 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. IX+I,13-15; A. III,11-13 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Freshwater species.
State size/bag limits