Striped bass

Morone saxatilis

Family Moronidae - basses, temperate

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body slightly elongate, slender; color silver with dusky back, white belly; 7-8 dark horizontal stripes on sides, several reaching to tail; dorsal and caudal fins dusky; 2 dorsal fins separate at bases; 2 long tooth patches midline towards back of tongue; 2nd anal spine 1/2 the length of 3rd spine (2/3 in juveniles); 2 flat spines on opercle; lateral line extends onto caudal fin.
Similar Species
White bass have deeper bodies, with faint lines, only 1 reaching tail, 1 flat spines (though sometimes 2) on opercle (2 in striped bass), 1 tooth patch on tongue (2 in striped bass), and 2nd anal spine is 2/3 length of 3rd spine (1/2 in striped bass); hybrid striped bass have the deeper body like white bass, 2 tooth patches like striped bass, distinct lines, many broken, several that reach the tail, 2nd anal spine 2/3 length of 3rd spine like white bass.
Habitat
Gulf, bay, freshwater
Maximum Size
200 cm (6 1/2 ft), common to 120 cm (4 ft)
Fin Element Counts
D. IX+I,12; A. III,11 (explain)
Other Common Names
striper
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Anadromous, lives in saltwater, spawns up rivers in freshwaters
State size/bag limits
Minimum size 18 in.; bag limit 5 (includes any hybrids); Check for state record.