Striped mullet

Mugil cephalus

Family Mugilidae - mullet

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, cylindrical, laterally compressed posteriorly; head flat on top; color bluish to brown on back, silvery on sides; dark spots on scales form horizontal stripes on sides; dark blotch at base of pectoral fin; pigment dispersed around eye on iris; no gold spot on shoulder (upper opercle).
Similar Species
Differs from the white mullet by having horizontal stripes on the sides, pigment on eye dispersed throughout the iris, and no gold spot on shoulder; juveniles can be distinguished by counting elements (spines and rays) in anal fin (11 for striped mullet, 12 for white mullet).
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
150 cm (5 ft), common to 50 cm (19 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. IV+I,8; A. III,8 (juvenIles A. II,9) (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Maximum size 12 in. from Oct. through Jan., no size limits in other months; no bag limit; Check for state record.