White mullet

Mugil curema

Family Mugilidae - mullet

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, cylindrical, laterally compressed posteriorly; head flat on top; color bluish-black on back, silvery on sides; no dark spots on scales, no horizontal stripes on sides; dark blotch at base of pectoral fin; pigment around eye limited to upper iris; gold spot on shoulder (upper opercle).
Similar Species
Differs from the striped mullet by having no horizontal stripes, pigment on eye limited to upper iris, has a gold spot on shoulder; juveniles can be distinguished by counting elements (spines and rays) in anal fin (12 for white mullet, 11 for striped mullet).
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
90 cm (35 1/2 in), common to 30 cm (12 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. IV+I,8; A. III,9 (juvenIles A. II,10) (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Maximum size 12 in. from Oct. through Jan., no size limits in other months; no bag limit; Check for state record.