Florida smoothhound

Mustelus norrisi

Family Triakidae - sharks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, slender, dorsal ridge present; color gray to brown, lighter on belly; eyes oval, compressed; small but prominent spiracle (opening) behind eye; pronounced fold below eye; nostrils with anterior flaps; teeth low, flat, blunt, forming a mosaic-like pattern; both dorsal fins rounded at tip with deeply concave posterior margins, almost equal in size, 2nd dorsal fin slightly smaller than 1st; 2nd dorsal fin originates in front of anal fin; tail with deep notch on underside of upper lobe, lower lobe pointed and directed rearward; labial folds (folds in the corners of the mouth) in upper jaw as long as folds in lower jaw; lower jaw angular.
Similar Species
Dogfishes can be distinguished from other sharks by their cat-like eyes, spiracle behind the eyes and both dorsal fins being nearly equal in size. Florida smoothhounds differ from the smooth dogfish by having a pointed lower caudal lobe that's directed rearward (rounded in the smooth dogfish). Their dorsal fins are also more pointed than the in smooth dogfish. Differs from the Cuban dogfish which has spines on both dorsal fins.
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
98 cm (38 in)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits