Lesser electric ray

Narcine bancroftii

Family Narcinidae - rays

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body dorsoventrally flattened; disk (head and pectoral fins) circular in shape; color on dorsal surface yellowish to gray to brown, often with dark rings or blotches, underside paler; margins of disk thickened, soft and flaccid; pelvic fins behind disk, longer than wide; tail short, thick, about the length of the disk; 2 rounded dorsal fins of approximately the same height on tail, originate behind pelvic fin base; tail fin fleshy (no rays), triangular in shape, longitudinal flaps on either side; mouth small, straight (not arched), protrusible, tooth patch extends to upper and lower lips, visible when mouth closed; no spine on tail; pair of electric organs, kidney-shaped, each side of disk extending from eyes posteriorly, not readily visible.
Similar Species
The electric ray, Torpedo nobiliana, has a disk that is more flattened in the front and its 1st dorsal fin is distinctly larger than the 2nd. Its range in the Gulf does not extend to Texas. Other round disk rays have disks with thin margins.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, usually buried in the sediment, sometime found in seagrass beds
Maximum Size
58 cm (23 in) disk width, common to 35 cm (13 3/4 in)
Fin Element Counts
Other Common Names
Brazilian electric ray, small electric ray, spotted torpedo ray, torpedofish, trembler, electric ray
Previous Scientific Names
Torpedo brasiliensis, N. brasiliensis, N. brachypleura
Comments
Care should be taken when handling these fish. They can produce a shock of 14-37 volts which is enough to knock a human down.
State size/bag limits