Spinycheek scorpionfish

Neomerinthe hemingwayi

Family Scorpaenidae - scorpionfishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, somewhat compressed; head with many spines and ridges, spiny hard ridge below eye (suborbital stay) to preopercle; color red to orange with brownish mottling; brown, green or yellowish spots on body, most fins with spots; 3-4 large dusky blotches on back and sides; dark pigment on inside of pectoral fin, some pectoral rays branched; 3rd dorsal fin spine not elongated.
Similar Species
This is the only scorpionfish with 3-4 dark blotches on back and side. Similar in color to the barbfish, but the barbfish has 2 broad vertical bars on its caudal fin. The longspine and highfine scorpionfishes have an elongated 3rd dorsal fin spine, and their pectoral rays are never branched.
Habitat
Gulf, deep waters, hard bottoms
Maximum Size
40 cm (15 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XII,10(rarely 9); A. III,5 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Fin spines are venomous, handle with care.
State size/bag limits