Spotted batfish

Ogcocephalus pantostictus

Family Ogcocephalidae - batfishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body anteriorly triangular, depressed dorsoventrally, posteriorly stout and distinct from anterior part; color brown, body covered with small brown spots; body covered with raised, hardened tubercles; rostrum (hardened part of snout) short, upturned, or knob-like in larger fish; pelvic fins on ventral surface; pectoral fins extend from body, almost leg-like; mouth small; gill openings near axil of pectoral fins;
Similar Species
Other Gulf species of batfish have rounded bodies or are without spots.
Habitat
Inshore Gulf
Maximum Size
31 cm (12 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 4; A. 4 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
O. vespertilio, O. radiatus, O. cubifrons
Comments
State size/bag limits