Leatherjack

Oligoplites saurus

Family Carangidae - jacks

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate and laterally compressed; color silvery, darker above; dorsal fin spines dusky; caudal fin yellowish, forked, lobes of equal length; 2 anal spines nearly separate from rest of fin and from each other; mouth pointed, terminal; posterior dorsal and anal fin rays form semidetached finlets; lateral line with slight anterior arch; no scutes; no caudal keels.
Similar Species
Other jacks lack the anal and dorsal ray finlets.
Habitat
Bay and shallow Gulf
Maximum Size
35 cm (14 in), common to 27 cm (10 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. V+I,19-21; A. II+I,18-21 (explain)
Other Common Names
leatherjacket
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits