Gulf flounder

Paralichthys albigutta

Family Paralichthyidae - flounders

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body oval-shaped, flattened laterally, left-eyed (eyes on left side of body); color brown, blotchy with 3 distinct spots (black spots surrounded by yellow); underside (right side) white; high arch in anterior lateral line just behind head; forehead with no notch; eyes far apart in larger fish; mouth oblique, large, extending to or past posterior part of eye.
Similar Species
Southern flounders have no distinct spots; ocellated flounders have four distinct spots; like the southern flounder, the Gulf flounder gets large enough to be recreationally and commercially important.
Habitat
Gulf and bay, prefers sandy or muddy bottoms
Maximum Size
71 cm (28 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 71-85; A. 53-63 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
Popular in commercial and sport fisheries; More abundant on the southern Texas coast than the northern coast.
State size/bag limits
Minimum size is 14 in.; bag limit is 5, except in November and the 1st 2 weeks in December where the bag and possession limit is 2 (bag limit includes all species of flounders), pole and line only in November, any legal means in December.; Check for state record.