Cubbyu

Pareques umbrosus

Family Sciaenidae - drums

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body deep and moderately compressed, color silvery gray to brown, brownish or blackish horizontal stripes on sides, narrower than eye; fins and head dusky; high dorsal fin anteriorly; mouth subterminal; caudal fin rounded; lateral line extends onto caudal fin.
Similar Species
Highhats and jackknife fishes have greatly elongated dorsal fins anteriorly.
Habitat
Gulf, prefers hard substrates, reefs
Maximum Size
25 cm (10 in), common to 16.5 cm (6 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XI,38-40; A. II,7 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits