Gulf butterfish

Peprilus burti

Family Stromateidae - butterfishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body deep, round, strongly compressed; color pale blue gray above, silvery with yellow tinges on sides; snout blunt, shorter than eye diameter; mouth small; dorsal and anal fins long, about the same length, anterior rays of both fins slightly elongate; pelvic fins absent; dorsal and anal spines small and sometimes obsolete; row of pores below anterior half of dorsal fin.
Similar Species
Similar to the harvestfish but anterior rays of dorsal and anal fins are only slightly elongated; butterfish have a row of pores below anterior half of dorsal fin (no pores in harvestfish).
Habitat
Gulf and bay
Maximum Size
25 cm (10 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 38-48; A. 35-43 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits