Sailfin molly

Poecilia latipinna

Family Poeciliidae - livebearers

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body somewhat deep; head small, dorsoventrally compressed; mouth small, oblique, nearly vertical; color yellowish to olive; dark spots form horizontal stripes on the sides; dorsal fin with rows of spots; caudal peduncle broad, caudal fin rounded, sometime with dark border; females larger and more plain colored than males; males with enlarge long dorsal fin (longer and higher than in females).
Similar Species
Sailfin mollies have horizontal rows of spots, gambusia have pigment around scales forming cross-hatching, sheepshead minnows have irregular vertical bars.
Habitat
Bays, freshwater
Maximum Size
15 cm (6 in), common to 3.5 cm (1 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. 13-16; A. 8 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits