Black drum

Pogonias cromis

Family Sciaenidae - drums

Body deep and moderately compressed, body depth deepest just behind the head; color silvery with 4-5 dark vertical bars on sides (disappear with age); 10-13 pairs of barbels on chin; mouth subterminal (slightly on underside); fins are dark; dorsal fin continuous but with deep notch separating most of the spines from the rays; caudal fin truncate (nearly straight vertical edge); 1st anal fin spine very short, 2nd anal fin spine thick, long; 1st anal fin ray longest of all rays (and longer than 2nd spine), rays get shorter towards the rear; lateral line extends onto caudal fin.
Similar Species
Red drum have no barbels and 1 or more black spots on back near tail; banded drum have oblique mouths and no barbels on chin.
Bay and Gulf, sandy and sandy mud bottoms
Maximum Size
170 cm (5 1/2 ft), common to 50 cm (19 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. XI,21; A. II,5-6 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits
Minimum size is14 in., maximum size is 30 in.; bag limit is 5; 1 over the size of 52" may be kept as part of the bag limit; Check for state record.