Bluefish

Pomatomus saltatrix

Family Pomatomidae - bluefishes

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, compressed; color greenish blue on back, silvery on sides and belly; dark blotch at pectoral fin base; lower jaw thick, slightly projecting past upper jaw; 1st dorsal fin with short spines; 2nd dorsal fin long; anal fin slightly shorter than 2nd dorsal fin; prominent teeth, flat, triangular; caudal fin dusky; no scutes or keels on lateral line or caudal peduncle.
Similar Species
Similar to jacks but does not have the 2 detached spines in front of anal fin, the narrow caudal peduncle, grooves on the caudal peduncle, and no scutes on the lateral line.
Habitat
Gulf and bays
Maximum Size
130 cm (4 1/4 ft), common to 60 cm (23 1/2 in)
Fin Element Counts
D.VII-VIII+I,23-26; A. II-III,25-27 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits