Priacanthus arenatus

Family Priacanthidae - bigeyes

Body deep, compressed; color red, fins with black on tips; sometimes with a row of dark spots on back; eyes very large; mouth oblique, lower jaw projecting; weak spine at angle in preopercle.
Similar Species
Short bigeye has a deeper body, is more rounded, dorsal and ventral body rounded (humped) at junction with caudal peduncle, the bigeye has no distinct junction with caudal peduncle; also tail is rounded in short bigeye (lunate in bigeye).
Gulf, around reefs
Maximum Size
50 cm (19 1/2 in), common to 35 cm (14 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. X,13-15; A. III,14-16 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits