Bandtail searobin

Prionotus ophryas

Family Triglidae - searobins

Body elongate, head large with bony ridges and spines; width between eyes narrow; long filament on nostril, fleshy tentacle above eye; color reddish brown with lighter mottling on back and side, belly white; 1st dorsal with no spot; 3 dark vertical bands on caudal fin; vertical band on jaw and beneath eye on head; pectoral fin large, wing-like, lower 3 rays free; pectoral fins light brown with darker brownish spots.
Similar Species
No other species of searobin has a long filament on nostrils and fleshy tentacle above eyes; flying gurnards are similar to searobins but their pectoral fins do not have free rays.
Maximum Size
27 cm (10 1/2 in), common to 22.5 cm (9 in)
Fin Element Counts
D. X+11-13; A. 10-11 (explain)
Other Common Names
Previous Scientific Names
State size/bag limits