Cobia

Rachycentron canadum

Family Rachycentridae - cobias

Distinguishing
Characteristics
Body elongate, tubular; head is slightly compressed; color dark brown on back and sides, belly whitish, 2 horizontal lighter bands on sides from head to tail; 1st dorsal fin consists of 7-9 (usually 8) isolated spine (not connected by membrane), spines become small and rudimentary in larger fish; 2nd dorsal fin long; anal fin shorter than dorsal fin; upper lobe of caudal fin slightly longer than lower lobe.
Similar Species
Body similar to remoras but lacks the dorsal sucking disk of remoras.
Habitat
Gulf, occasionally enters bays
Maximum Size
200 cm (6 1/2 ft), common to 100 cm (3 1/3 ft)
Fin Element Counts
D. VII-IX (usually VIII)+I,27-33; A.II,23-24 (explain)
Other Common Names
ling
Previous Scientific Names
Comments
State size/bag limits
Minimum size is 37 in.; bag limit is 2; Check for state record.